L-R Justin Baldoni and Blake Lively in "It Ends With Us" romance montage |
[…] The New York Times is seeking damages from Justin Baldoni’s company under the state's anti-SLAPP law over civil defamation claims that were thrown out in June.
Case Information
Court Info: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK
Plaintiff: THE NEW YORK TIMES COMPANYv.
Defendant: WAYFARER STUDIOS LLC,
Documents: https://www.courthousenews.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/new-york-times-baldoni-anti-slaop-complaint.pdf
CAUSE OF ACTION
(VIOLATION OF N.Y. CIVIL RIGHTS LAW §§ 70-a, 76-a)
New York’s anti-SLAPP Law provides that, in an action involving public petition and participation a prevailing defendant shall “recover damages, including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a(1). “[C]osts and attorney’s fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration” that the action “was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” Id. § 70-a(1)(a) (emphasis added).
The lawsuit against The Times was an action involving public petition and participation under N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a). It was based on a news article published by The Times—communications in “a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest” and “lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest.” Id. § 76-a(1)(a).
(VIOLATION OF N.Y. CIVIL RIGHTS LAW §§ 70-a, 76-a)
New York’s anti-SLAPP Law provides that, in an action involving public petition and participation a prevailing defendant shall “recover damages, including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a(1). “[C]osts and attorney’s fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration” that the action “was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” Id. § 70-a(1)(a) (emphasis added).
The lawsuit against The Times was an action involving public petition and participation under N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a).