Cassie Ventura v. Sean Diddy Combs—Adult Survivors Act —New York
[…] Court Info
Court
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 
SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
300 Quarropas St, White Plains, NY 10601, United States

Case No.: 23-CV-10098
Filed: 11/16/2023
Settled: 11/20/2023

Plaintiff: Cassie Ventura represented by Douglas H. Wigdor, Meredith A. Firetog, Michael J. Willemin of Wigdor, LLP
Defendant: Sean "Diddy" Combs represented by Ben Brafman

The Law
The Adult Survivors Act
CPLR 214-j accomplishes for adult survivors of sexual assault, i.e., persons who were 18 or over at the time they were assaulted, what CPLR 214-g did for plaintiffs who were children (under 18) when they were sexually abused. Called the “Adult Survivors Act,” CPLR 214-j revives claims for sexual assault for a one-year period the begins running November 14, 2022, i.e., “not earlier than six months after, and not later than one year and six months after the effective date” of the new statute (May 14, 2022). (Like its 214-g counterpart, CPLR-j contains a six-month waiting period from the effective date.)